There could be multiple reasons for this.Firstly, it could be related to the timing of the shifts.
If your shifts have different durations, then their individual OEE values will not all contribute equally to the total OEE.
For
instance, if in one day you have two shifts of 10 hours and one of 4,
then an anomalous availability, performance, or quality metric in the
4-hour shift will have less of an effect than if it were to occur during
the 10-hour shift.
Alternatively,
your shifts might not cover all 24 hours of the day, in which case the
overall OEE will be a result of a greater set of input data (namely all
of the 24 hours for each day) than your combined shift results.
Another
possibility is that your shifts are overlapping, in this case the
periods of overlap are represented multiple times in the average shift
result, whereas each single point in time is represented exactly once in
the total OEE result.Secondly,
even if your shifts cover the full 24 hours of the day, all have the
same duration, and do not overlap, it is possible (perhaps even likely)
that the average shift result does not equal the OEE result.
This
happens because the OEE and its components (i.e. availability,
performance, and quality) of one period (e.g. a year) are often not
equal to the average of those metrics over any periods within (e.g. the
months).
That
is to say, you could calculate that the 'AVERAGE MONTHLY OEE' of the
last year was 85%, but that is a different metric than the 'OVERALL OEE'
of the last year.
To explain that in more detail, we have to look at the manner in which the OEE is calculated.
To
keep things simple, we will focus only on the performance component,
assuming availability and quality are both 100% consistently.
The
performance is calculated from the measured actual output and the
theoretical output, with performance = ( ( actual_output /
theoretical_output ) * 100 ).Now let's say you have three 8-hour shifts within the day that do not overlap.
The
theoretical output during the first two shifts equals 2000, but the
last shift operates against a theoretical output of only 20.
The
actual output during both first two shifts meets the theoretical output
at 2000, but the last shift only manages to meet half of it, leaving
the last shift with an actual output of only 10.Now
when we add up the numbers, we'll find that the final shift has a
drastically lower performance rating and drags down the average shift
average substantially,
but
because on the whole, because they weren't contributing much to
production anyway (with the theoretical output being 100 times lower),
the overall performance for the day isn't affected much at all:performance shift 1 = ( ( 2000 / 2000 ) * 100 ) = 100%
performance shift 2 = ( ( 2000 / 2000 ) * 100 ) = 100%
performance shift 3 = ( ( 10 / 20 ) * 100 ) = 50%average performance shifts = (100 + 100 + 50 ) / 3 = 83.3%overall performance = ( ( 2000 + 2000 + 10 ) / ( 2000 + 2000 + 20 ) ) * 100 = 99.8%